Elite Canada Students Entered into Top US Schools in 2018

Name Secondary University
Kaylin Xu Sir Winston Churchill Secondary Princeton University
Andrew SeungWoo Yun Port Moody Secondary Harvard University
Jack Li St. George’s School Harvard University
Matthew ZhengYuan Liu Burnaby North Secondary Yale University, Columbia University
Steven Yong Dong Yi Elgin Park Secondary U of Chicago, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor), U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign), Purdue University (West Lafayette)
Brandon Zang St. George’s School U of Chicago
Kate Lu J.N. Burnett Secondary U of Chicago
Yani Lee Squalicum High School Columbia University
Lillian Wang Collingwood School UPenn, Georgetown University, UC Berkeley, UCLA, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor)
Sophia Liu J.N. Burnett Secondary UPenn, UCLA, Carnegie Mellon University, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor)
Rose Ru Pan Prince of Wales Secondary UPenn, UC Berkeley
John YuNong Wu Eric Hanmer Secondary School UPenn
John Eunsuk Kim St. George’s School Duke University
Kevin Zhu Semiahmoo Secondary Johns Hopkins University, UC Berkeley, UCLA, USC
Nicholas Jiachen Wang Pacific Academy Johns Hopkins University, UC Berkeley, Georgia Institute of Technology, UC San Diego, U of Washington
Katie Chen Hugh McRoberts Secondary Johns Hopkins University, UC Berkeley
Annie Deng North Surrey Secondary Cornell University, UCLA
Anita Shi Point Grey Secondary Cornell University
Avivi Wang Shekou International School Cornell University
Annabelle Chen Point Grey Secondary Cornell University
Matthew HanYi  Wang Pacific Academy Cornell University
Selena SeoYoung Kang Port Moody Secondary Cornell University
Teaya YuTing Yang Semiahmoo Secondary Cornell University
Harry Heng Xie Semiahmoo Secondary Brown University, Williams College, U of Michigan (Ann-Arbor)
Timothy Minyeong Song Gleneagle Secondary Amherst College
Justin Qu Burnaby North Secondary Vanderbilt University, Rice Univerisity, Washington University in St. Louis, UC Berkeley (Regents’ and Chancellor’s Scholarship), UCLA, Northwestern University
Bruce Qin Collingwood School Washington University in St. Louis, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor), Georgia Institute of Technology,
UC San Diego
Lindsay Nayeon Park Walnut Grove Secondary UC Berkeley, UCLA, Emory University, U of Michigan (Ann-Arbor)
Jacki Zhang St. Michaels University School UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC San Diego
Kathleen Kong Steveston-London Secondary UC Berkeley, UCLA
Liza Chong Crofton House School UC Berkeley, UCLA
Meghan He Lord Byng Secondary UC Berkeley, UCLA
Rachael Deng Mulgrave School UC Berkeley, UCLA
Jerry Ding St. George’s School UC Berkeley, USC
Jinwei Zhang Burnaby North Secondary UC Berkeley, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor), Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Huang St. George’s School UC Berkeley, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor), UC San Diego
Robin Kairui Yu Torrey Pines High School UC Berkeley, UC San Diego, U of Washington
Carol Yu Zhi Gao Semiahmoo Secondary UC Berkeley
Colin Zhou Burnaby North Secondary UC Berkeley
Xudi Lin Pacific Academy UC Berkeley
Lucy QiYue Zhang Southridge School UCLA, USC, Emory University, Carnegie Mellon University, Babson College
Michael YiMing Tan Kitsilano Secondary UCLA, USC
Vivian Fang Brentwood College UCLA, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor), U of North Carolina (Chapel Hill), U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign)
Jennifer Lo Collingwood School UCLA, U of Michigan (Ann Arbor), Yale-NUS (Singapore)
Smonica Lin Bishop Strachan School UCLA, Parsons School of Design
Arshia Shirbani Burnaby North Secondary UCLA
Helen Zhang Havergal College UCLA
Aki Ho Sentinel Secondary School Emory University, U of Rochester, Boston University, U of Wisconsin (Madison), Syracuse University,
U of Edinburgh (UK), King’s College London (UK)
Helen Jo Mulgrave School USC, U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign)
George Yang St. George’s School U of Michigan (Ann Arbor)
Betsy Liu Rockridge Secondary NYU (Stern), U of Texas (Austin), King’s College London (UK), London School of Economics and Political Science (UK)
April YiChao Xu Elgin Park Secondary NYU (Stern)
Eric Zhang St.George’s School NYU (Stern)
Tony Ye Burnaby North Secondary School NYU (Stern)
Jiwon Woo Sutherland Secondary NYU, Case Western Reserve University, UC San Diego
Monica XinYue Hou Elgin Park Secondary NYU, UC Irvine
Hyunjun Ko Terry Fox Secondary NYU, U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign), Purdue University (West Lafayette), U of Wahsington
Jaon GiHyeok Son Brookes Shawnigan Lake NYU, U of the Pacific
Alisa Blanc Jules-Verne Secondary NYU, Keio University (Japan)
David Sanghoon Shim Heritagewoods Secondary NYU
David DeWei Zhu Elgin Park Secondary NYU
Janny Kim Burnaby Central Secondary NYU
Johnny Dong Burnaby North Secondary NYU
Joshua Lin Hugh McRoberts Secondary NYU
Prosper Liu Mulgrave School NYU
Wendy JiaYu Wang Kent Secondary School NYU
Kevin Pan Hugh McRoberts Secondary Georgia Institute of Technology, UC San Diego
Alex HyunNam Shim West Vancouver Secondary Georgia Institute of Technology
Sophia Gyeore Lee R.E Mountain Secondary Georgia Institute of Technology
Erin Kim Tommy Douglas Secondary Boston University, UC San Diego, U of Wisconsin (Madison)
Gavin Wei Crestwood Preparatory College Boston University, UC San Diego, Pepperdine University
Tony DongHun Ko Semiahmoo Secondary Boston University, UC Davis, U of Washington
Jung Hyun Boo Medway High School Boston University, U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign)
Richard RuiDe Feng Lord Byng Secondary Boston University
Peter DiHan Wu Elgin Park Secondary UC Santa Barbara
Cobb Hu West Vancouver Secondary Northeastern University ($100,000 Scholarship)
Richard TianWen Lei Semiahmoo Secondary UC San Diego, UC Irvine, U of Washington, Purdue University (West Lafayette)
Jay Huh Sentinel Secondary UC San Diego, UC Davis, U of Wisconsin (Madison), Purdue University (West Lafayette)
Jason JiLong Li Sir Winston Churchill Secondary UC San Diego, UC Davis
Yang Han West Vancouver Secondary UC San Diego, UC Davis
Bryan Yanli zhang North Surrey Secondary UC Irvine, Pennsylvania State University (Abington)
Chris Xu Shanghai Kongjiang High School UC Irvine
Stefan Shi Burnaby North Secondary UC San Diego
Jessman Jhutty Semiahmoo Secondary US San Diego, U of Wisconsin (Madison)
Michael Hong Jie Yuan Southpointe Academy UC Davis, U of Washington
Susan Zhou Hugh McRoberts Secondary UC Davis, U of Washington
Kenneth SuhHyun Chung University Hill Secondary UC Davis
Terry Tianxi Zheng Pacific Academy UC Davis
Brian MinSeok Shin Brookswood Secondary U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign), Purdue University (West Lafayette), Ohio University
Aaron Yi Xu Earl Marriott Secondary School U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign)
Junhyung Kim Burnaby Mountain Secondary U of Illinois (Urbana Champaign)
Bryan Zhou Pinetree Secondary U of Washington
Near Han Fraser Heights Secondary Purdue University (West Lafayette)
Jeffrey Guo Semiahmoo Secondary Denison University
Justin Ma Sentinel Secondary Syracuse University, Arizona State University (Tempe), University of Arizona
Alan Zhong Walnut Grove Secondary Brigham Young University (Provo)
Mike Yingtu Huang Port Moody Secondary North Carolina State University
Samuel Rangzhu Xu Pacific Academy UC Santa Cruz
Jonasson Chen Handsworth Secondary School Pace University, U at Albany – SUNY ($5,000 Scholarship)
Andrew Song Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts The Cooper Union
Rebecca Jiang Walnut Grove Secondary Trinity University
Elaine YanNanTao Semiahmoo Secondary Pratt Institute, University of Edinburgh (UK)
Sam Li West Vancouver Secondary King’s College London (UK), HKU (HK)
Winston Zhou North Surrey Secondary U of Manchester (UK)
Jennifer Liu Fraser Heights Secondary School of the Art Institute of Chicago, California College of the Arts, School of Visual Arts, Parsons School of Design
Jenny Xinyu Ye Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Pratt Institute
Adrea ChuQiao Chen Kwantland Park Secondary School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Landy Chen Bayview Secondary School Rhode Island School of Design
Selly Jeongmin Choi Semiahmoo Secondary Maryland Institute College of Art, Otis College of Art and Design ($14,000 Scholarship), Ohio University